NewMex_Admin
[…] (2) perpetrated on a child thirteen to eighteen years of age when the perpetrator, who is a licensed school employee, an unlicensed school employee, a school contract employee, a school health service provider or a school volunteer, and who is at least eighteen years of age and is at least four years older than the child and not the spouse of that child, learns while performing services in or for a school that the child is a student in a school.
Whoever commits criminal sexual penetration in the fourth degree is guilty of a fourth degree felony.]”
SECTION 2. Section 30-52-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 17, Section 1) is amended to read:
“30-52-1. HUMAN TRAFFICKING.–
A. Human trafficking consists of a person knowingly:
(1) recruiting, soliciting, enticing, transporting or obtaining by any means another person with the intent or knowledge that force, fraud or coercion will be used to subject the person to labor, services or commercial sexual activity;
(2) recruiting, soliciting, enticing, transporting or obtaining by any means a person under the age of eighteen years with the intent or knowledge that the person will be caused to engage in commercial sexual activity; or
(3) benefiting, financially or by receiving anything of value, from the labor, services or commercial sexual activity of another person with the knowledge that force, fraud or coercion was used to obtain the labor, services or commercial sexual activity.
B. The attorney general and the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction have concurrent jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this section.
C. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, whoever commits human trafficking is guilty of a third degree felony; except if the victim is under the age of:
(1) sixteen, the person is guilty of a second degree felony; or
(2) thirteen, the person is guilty of a first degree felony.
D. Whoever commits human trafficking if the conduct is commercial sexual activity and the victim is under the age of eighteen is guilty of a first degree felony for human sexual trafficking against a victim under the age of eighteen.
[D.] E. Prosecution pursuant to this section shall not prevent prosecution pursuant to any other provision of the law when the conduct also constitutes a violation of that other provision.
[E.] F. In a prosecution pursuant to this section, a human trafficking victim shall not be charged with accessory to the crime of human trafficking.
[F.] G. A person convicted of human trafficking shall, in addition to any other punishment, be ordered to make restitution to the victim for the gross income or value of the victim’s labor or services and any other actual damages in accordance with Section 31-17-1 NMSA 1978.