NewMex_Admin
[…] C. With respect to a defendant who was younger than eighteen years at the time of commission of the capital felony for which the defendant was convicted, if a jury finds that an aggravating circumstance as enumerated in Subsection A or B of Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 exists, the sentencing court or jury shall consider the defendant’s age at the time of commission of the capital felony as a mitigating factor and shall determine whether to sentence the defendant to life imprisonment or life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole.”
SECTION 4. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
“31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.–
A. The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Subsection A of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:
[A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered;
B.] (1) the murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration;
[C.] (2) the murder was committed with the intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;
[D.] (3) while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico; [As used in this subsection, “penal institution” includes facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections and criminal rehabilitation department and county and municipal jails;