NewMex_Admin
[…] (a) causing or threatening to cause harm to any person;
(b) using or threatening to use physical force against any person;
(c) abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process;
(d) threatening to report the immigration status of any person to governmental authorities; or
(e) knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating or retaining any actual or purported government document of any person; and
(2) “commercial sexual activity” means any sexual act or sexually explicit exhibition for which anything of value is given, promised to or received by any person.”
SECTION 3. Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 216, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
“31-18-15. SENTENCING AUTHORITY–CAPITAL FELONIES–NONCAPITAL FELONIES–BASIC SENTENCES AND FINES–PAROLE AUTHORITY–MERITORIOUS DEDUCTIONS.–
A. As used in a statute that establishes a noncapital felony, the following defined felony classifications and associated basic sentences of imprisonment are as follows:
FELONY CLASSIFICATION BASIC SENTENCE
first degree felony
resulting in the death
of a child life imprisonment
first degree felony for
aggravated criminal sexual
penetration [life imprisonment] death
first degree felony eighteen years imprisonment
first degree felony for
criminal sexual penetration
of a child death
first degree felony for
human sexual trafficking
against a victim under
eighteen years of age death
second degree felony
resulting in the death of
a human being fifteen years imprisonment
second degree felony for a
sexual offense against a
child fifteen years imprisonment
second degree felony for
sexual exploitation of
children twelve years imprisonment
second degree felony nine years imprisonment
third degree felony resulting
in the death of a human being six years imprisonment
third degree felony for a
sexual offense against a
child six years imprisonment
third degree felony for sexual
exploitation of children eleven years imprisonment
third degree felony three years imprisonment
fourth degree felony for
sexual exploitation of
children ten years imprisonment
fourth degree felony eighteen months imprisonment.